Members

Marshaun Butler, M.H.S.A.

Chair

Executive Committee

Ms. Butler was appointed to the board in February 2015. She was elected as chair in 2019. She is vice president of Children’s Mercy South and Regional Medical Practices.

Jim Pryde

Vice Chair

Executive Committee; Finance and Investment Committee; Governance Committee

Mr. Pryde was elected to the board in December 2017. He was elected as vice chair in 2019. He is a lawyer at Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner.


Kim Riley

Secretary

Executive Committee; Governance Committee; Program and Grants Committee

Ms. Riley was appointed to the board in January 2016. She was elected as secretary in 2019. She is a community advocate for WellCare Health Plans.


Jim Dockins, Ed.D., FACHE

Treasurer

Ad Hoc Permanent Home Committee; Executive Committee; Audit Committee; Equity Committee; Finance and Investment Committee

Dr. Dockins was appointed to the board in April 2015. He was elected as treasurer in 2019. He is an assistant professor of Healthcare Leadership at Rockhurst University’s Helzberg School of Management.

 


Irene Caudillo

Equity Committee, Co-Chair; Program and Grants Committee

Ms. Caudillo was elected to the board in December 2018. She is the president and CEO of El Centro.


Pat Contreras

Audit Committee, Chair; Ad Hoc Permanent Home Committee; Equity Committee; Governance Committee

Mr. Contreras was elected to the board in December 2017. He is the director of business development at McCownGordon Construction.


Stacey Daniels-Young

Ad Hoc Permanent Home Committee; Program and Grants Committee

Ms. Daniels-Young was elected to the board in December 2019. She retired after having served as director of Jackson County Community Backed Anti-Drug Tax (COMBAT) and chief executive officer of Black Health Care Coalition.


Timothy Duncan

Program and Grants Committee; Finance and Investment Committee

Mr. Duncan was elected to the board in December 2019. He is a vice president and retirement plan consultant at Mariner Wealth Advisors.


Ed Ellerbeck

Governance Committee; Program and Grants Committee

Mr. Ellerbeck was elected to the board in December 2018. He is the chair of the Department of Preventive Medicine and Public Health, as well as a professor in the Department of Internal Medicine, at the University of Kansas Medical Center.


Chuck Foudree

Finance and Investment Committee, Chair; Executive Committee; Audit Committee

Mr. Foudree was appointed to the board in January 2016. He retired as the executive vice president of Harmon Industries, Inc.

 


Kent Hawkins

Audit Committee; Finance and Investment Committee

Mr. Hawkins was elected to the board in December 2018. He is the senior director of financial and offsite analysis at NeighborWorks America.


Ned Holland

Ad Hoc Permanent Home Committee; Governance Committee

Mr. Holland was elected to the board in December 2019. He is a retired senior executive and former government official, having served as the assistant secretary of administration for the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.


Lydia Kaume

Equity Committee; Program and Grants Committee

Ms. Kaume was elected to the board in December 2019. She is a county engagement specialist in community economic development for University of Missouri Extension.


Michael O’Dell, M.D., M.S.H.A., FAAFP

Program and Grants Committee, Chair; Executive Committee; Audit Committee

Dr. O’Dell was appointed to the board in February 2016. He is the chair of the Department of Community and Family Medicine at the University of Missouri at Kansas City and serves as the associate chief medical officer at Truman Medical Center’s Lakewood campus in Kansas City, Missouri.


Roy L. Robinson

Governance Committee, Chair; Executive Committee

Mr. Robinson was appointed to the board in February 2015. He served as treasurer in 2017. He retired from Archer Daniels Midland in March 2009.


Stephenie Smith, MSW

Ad Hoc Permanent Home Committee, Chair; Executive Committee; Equity Committee

Ms. Smith was appointed to the board in December 2016. She is the Managing Partner of Sophic Solutions, LLC.


Peg VanWagoner

Executive Committee, Past Chair; Finance and Investment Committee

Ms. VanWagoner was appointed to the board in February 2015 and served as treasurer in 2016. She served as board chair in 2019. She is a senior consultant at DeMarche Associates, Inc.


Lynette Wheeler

Equity Committee, Co-Chair; Executive Committee; Governance Committee

Ms. Wheeler was elected to the board in December 2018. She is the chief operating officer of Truman Medical Center – Lakewood.


Donnie Wilson

Audit Committee; Program and Grants Committee

Mr. Wilson was elected to the board in December 2017. He is a program manager at Gateway Foundations.


Richard Wright

Ad Hoc Permanent Home Committee; Equity Committee; Finance and Investment Committee; Program and Grants Committee

Mr. Wright was elected to the board in December 2019. He is president and chief executive officer of Gilmore Bell, a public finance law firm.


Tonia Wright

Program and Grants Committee; Equity Committee

Ms. Wright was elected to the board in December 2017. She is president and chief executive officer of Grace Advertising and Consulting.


Ex Officio Members

Qiana Thomason
Health Forward President and CEO

Terry Trafton
Health Forward Community Advisory Committee Chair


Board Committees

Ad Hoc Permanent Home Committee
Stephenie Smith, Chair
Pat Contreras
Stacey Daniels-Young
Jim Dockins
Ned Holland
Richard Wright

Audit Committee
Pat Contreras, Chair
Chuck Foudree
Kent Hawkins
Mike O’Dell
Donnie Wilson
Jim Dockins (Ex-officio)

Equity Committee
Irene Caudillo, Co-Chair
Lynette Wheeler, Co-Chair
Pat Contreras
Jim Dockins
Lydia Kaume
Stephenie Smith
Tonia Wright

Executive Committee
Marshaun Butler, Chair
Jim Pryde, Vice Chair
Kim Riley, Secretary
Jim Dockins, Treasurer
Roy Robinson, Governance Chair
Chuck Foudree, Finance & Investment Chair
Michael O’Dell, Programs and Grants Chair
Stephenie Smith, At-Large Member
Lynette Wheeler, At-Large Member
Peg VanWagoner, Past Chair

Finance and Investment Committee
Chuck Foudree, Chair
Jim Dockins
Tim Duncan
Kent Hawkins
Jim Pryde
Peg VanWagoner
Richard Wright

Governance Committee
Roy Robinson, Chair
Pat Contreras
Ed Ellerbeck
Ned Holland
Jim Pryde
Kim Riley
Lynette Wheeler

Program and Grants Committee
Michael O’Dell, Chair
Irene Caudillo
Stacey Daniels-Young
Tim Duncan
Ed Ellerbeck
Lydia Kaume
Kim Riley
Donnie Wilson
Tonia Wright

Health Forward Foundation
2300 Main Street, Suite 304
Kansas City, MO 64108
(816) 241-7006